PRIVACY POLICY

In line with, The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) the responsibility lies with:

The Lighting Warehouse (Pty) Ltd
10 Gemini Street
Linbro Business Park
Johannesburg
Telephone: 011 201 2600
Email: info@lightingwarehouse.co.za

If you have any questions about your personal information and data, you are welcome to contact our company information officer at any time:
Mr Muhammad Bayat
The Lighting Warehouse (Pty) Ltd
10 Gemini Street
Telephone: +27 11 201 2600
Email: info@lightingwarehouse.co.za

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) comes into effect on 30 June 2021 and is aimed at protecting your personal information. The POPI Act also regulates how we use or process your personal information.

The company is committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is processed in a manner that complies with the POPI Act.

For the POPI Act, The Lighting Warehouse is deemed to be an organisation that engages in all aspects of business. It follows that personal information could be processed in some of the following categories:

  1. Employees
  2. Clients
  3. Vendors
  4. Stakeholders, i.e. shareholders
  5. Governing bodies, i.e. directors
  6. Statutory bodies, i.e. SARS
  7. Public viewers, i.e. websites
  8. Hostile invaders i.e. hackers

Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI ActPersonal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: www.gov.za

Conditions of Personal Information per the POPI Act are as follows:

 “Personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  1. Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. Biometric information of the person;
  5. Personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. Views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. Name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;”

The Lighting Warehouse will comply with conditions 8 of the POPI Act.

This privacy policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of our agreement with you. It explains how we deal with your personal information. You must read this privacy policy as this privacy policy applies to all personal information that The Lighting Warehouse collects from you.

Consent

By visiting our website or retail outlets, you are consenting to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, you will not be able to visit our website or conduct business at our retail outlets.

We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered by this privacy policy. You are not obliged to provide such consent but if you decide not to then your participation in certain activities may be restricted.  If you provide additional consent, the terms of that consent will prevail in the event of any conflict with the terms of this privacy policy.

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the POPI Act.  The Lighting Warehouse is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

Direct Marketing Consent

By using our website, retail outlet and our loyalty program, you agree to us using your personal information to approach you for the purpose of marketing The Lighting Warehouse and its products and services. If you do not agree we will not stop you from using the website or walking into one of our retail outlets. You are also free to unsubscribe from any marketing material at any stage by contacting us on 011 201 2600 or emailing us at info@lightingwarehouse.co.za

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may have to amend this privacy policy to accommodate changes in our business or services or where legal requirements change. If you have any questions in this regard, please contact us directly at info@lightingwarehouse.co.za

How We Collect and Use Information

The Lighting Warehouse would like to reiterate the fact that the collection and use of your personal information is to provide products and services to you and to help us improve our website as well as track our loyalty customer database, to help us improve our products and services, to transact with you, to administer your account, to communicate with you, to engage with you on social networks, and to provide support and a service to you.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used.  We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or service from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us and what information is optional.

Some of the services offered by The Lighting Warehouse can only be performed if we are able to contact you

Some of the services offered on our website or retail outlets can only be performed if we are able to contact you. This means that availing yourself of these services is dependent on you providing us with specific personal (contact) data. We only collect, use and process these data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of the respective services. If you contact us via email, web enquiry or a contact form, the data you enter (your email address and other data you impart to us of your own free will, such as your name/telephone number) are stored by us so we can process your request and answer any questions you may have. We delete the data we have stored about you when it is no longer required.

If you do not wish to provide us with personal information that is mandatory, we may not be able to do business with you or otherwise provide any kind of service to you.

We collect the following types of information from you:

Information you provide us directly:

We ask for certain information such as your username, real name, birth-date, address, phone number, VAT number, company registration number: and e-mail address when you register for an account or login, or if you purchase goods from us. This information is to facilitate the sales and distribution of our products and services. We may also retain any messages you send through our website, telephonically or via emails, and may collect information you provide in user content that you post to the Service. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service. Your username and, if you choose to disclose it, your real name, will be published publicly if you write a review on a product or provide any feedback on our service offerings.

Information we may receive from third parties:

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you access our website or Service through a third-party eg, Takealot, Facebook links, Twitter, Instagram, connection or log-in or by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to The Lighting Warehouse online store, etc, that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to The Lighting Warehouse. This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account, an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service. If you allow us access to your friends list, your friends’ user IDs, and your connection to those friends by making it public, may be used and stored to make your experience more social, and to allow you to invite your friends to use our Service as well as provide you with updates if and when your friends join The Lighting Warehouse. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to The Lighting Warehouse online store. You may also unlink your third party account from the Service by adjusting your settings on the third party service.

Inviting a friend to use The Lighting Warehouse

The Lighting Warehouse, in its sole discretion allows you to invite third parties to their service offering. If you choose to invite a third party to the service offering, you have done so on your own accord. You understand that by inviting a friend to The Lighting Warehouse, you are directly sending a text or email from your personal accounts and that we are not storing your contact list. In addition, you understand and agree that normal carrier charges apply to communications sent from your phone. Since this invitation is coming directly from your email or phone, we do not have access to or control this communication.

Analytics information:

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form, such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

Cookies information:

When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets The Lighting Warehouse help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us, or our business partners, to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log file information:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Clear gifs/web beacons information:

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

Device identifiers:

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by The Lighting Warehouse. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Location data:

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Commercial communications:

We use your information to send you shopping and Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails.

Use of certain service type information we collect about you:

We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalised content and information; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in; (g) provide advertising to your browser or device. and (h) automatically update The Lighting Warehouse application on your devices.

General collection of information for administration:

This is an additional list of general information that can be collected, but is not limited to the following.

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • All labour related information
  • All client information relating to accounting, products, services in common
  • All vendor information relating to accounting, products, services in common
  • Information stakeholders could be interested in
  • Information governing bodies could be interested in
  • All Statutory information on which the Company is to report / act upon
  • Information destined for marketing and sales in future
  • Purpose for holding information

Sharing of Your Information

* Who we may share your information with: We may share your information with our group companies including any parent, subsidiaries and affiliates), third-party business partners and Trusted Users (including The Lighting Warehouse Marketing and its web developer) for the purpose of providing the Service to you. Third party business partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, or operate under a similar privacy policy.

* Who can see user content: Any user content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service becomes available to the public and cannot be removed, except by The Lighting Warehouse in its sole discretion. Once posted on The Lighting Warehouse, user content may not be removable from public view, as copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, on other sites that have republished us, or if other Users have copied or saved that information. If you do not wish your user content to be available to the public, please do not post it on the Service. Your username and, if you choose to disclose it, your real name, will be published publicly. Once published your username and / or real name may not be able to be removed from the internet generally.

* Who can see your IP address: If you post user content on the Service while not logged in, your IP address will be published with your user content in order to attribute your contribution to the Service. A selection of Trusted Users with administrative powers in The Lighting Warehouse have the ability to review IP addresses of users to reduce abusive behavior. Any third party service embedded on The Lighting Warehouse website such as an advertiser, video provider, social network or other third party will also have access to your IP address.

* Who can see your email address: If you enter an email address, you will enable communications from The Lighting Warehouse. Emails sent to some email addresses such as info@lightingwarehouse.co.za are received by a group of Trusted Users, who will use your email address to reply to the email.

 What happens in the event of a change of control:

We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

Instances where we are required to share your information:

The Lighting Warehouse will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect the security, quality or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of The Lighting Warehouse, our users, or others.

Sharing certain service type information we collect about you:

We may share certain service type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with our third-party business partners for the purposes described in the section above on “How We Collect and Use Information.” We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, de-identified data with third parties.

Third Party Ads on The Lighting Warehouse:

The Lighting Warehouse Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-parties. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such third parties or contact such third parties for more information.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

Storage and Processing:

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which The Lighting Warehouse or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain their facilities. Example, ERP systems can be owned and run by an International Company in Germany. The Lighting Warehouse may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

Keeping your information safe:

The Lighting Warehouse cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from The Lighting Warehouse, at all times. However, The Lighting Warehouse cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to The Lighting Warehouse or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third party sites and services that you add on, such as social networks. The Lighting Warehouse is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

Compromise of information:

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, The Lighting Warehouse will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, subject to section 22 of the POPI Act, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Your Choices about Your Information

You may update your account information and email-communication preferences at any time by contacting us directly on 011 201 2600 or by sending us an email to info@lightingwarehouse.co.za. You can also stop receiving promotional communications from us by contacting us via the above mentioned methods.

We will make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests.

Opting out of collection of your information for Tracking / Advertising:

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents The Lighting Warehouse or its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by third parties. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at info@lightingwarehouse.co.za.

How long we keep your private profile information:

Following termination of your User account, The Lighting Warehouse may retain your private profile information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, any information that you choose to make public on the service may not be removable from the internet generally.

Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.  We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you.  We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of.

Children’s Privacy

Subject to instances of tacit emancipation of minors and / or ratification by their legal guardians, The Lighting Warehouse does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@lightingwarehouse.co.za

Links to Other Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook, Google groups, or an IRC chatroom) and you allow such a third-party access to your User Content, you do so at your own risk.

Please note that we are entitled to refuse to delete your information in certain circumstances (including where, by law, we are required to maintain it). Further that the deletion of all of your personal information will probably necessitate the termination of any agreements that you have with us as we require some of your personal information to transact with you.

The Company vows to protect the information as prescribed by the POPI Act. As far as the Company understands, all personal information is private and attended to according to the POPI Act.

The Company will at all times measure the risk of breach of the POPI Act and actively manage same on a daily basis.

 

 

Cookie Policy

The Lighting Warehouse (Pty) Ltd Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of our agreement with you. The provisions of this Cookie Policy must be read with and are subject to the provisions of our Privacy Policy.

By using our website you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should disable cookies in the manner explained below or not use our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.  When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

What does a cookie look like?

Below is an example of a typical cookie.

This is a type of service and contains a file name tlw@lwh.syrex.txt (txt is the standard filename extension for text files)
TLW1 3 tlwlwh.syrex.com/  01241542663
42151425 12345654321 98767265 *

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure that the marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies does The Lighting Warehouse use?

There are generally four categories of cookies: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality,” and “Targeting.” The Lighting Warehouse routinely uses all four categories of cookies on the Service. You can find out more about each cookie category below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential as they enable you to move around the Service and use its features, such as accessing logged in or secure areas.

Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how you have used the Service, for example, information related to the unique username you have provided, so that less strain is placed on our backend infrastructure. These cookies may also be used to allow us to know that you have logged in so that we can serve you fresher content than a user who has never logged in. We also use cookies to track aggregate Service usage and experiment with new features and changes on the Service. The information collected is used to improve how the Service works.

Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow us to remember how you’re logged in, whether you chose to no longer see advertisements, whether you made an edit to an article on the Service while logged out, when you logged in or out, the state or history of Service tools you’ve used. These cookies also allow us to tailor the Service to provide enhanced features and content for you and to remember how you’ve customized the Service in other ways, such as customizing the toolbars we offer in the right column of every page. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services.

Targeting Cookies. Our advertising partners or other third party partners may use these types of cookies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These cookies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites or services. This information may be shared with organizations outside The Lighting Warehouse, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, or other business partners for the purpose of providing aggregate Service usage statistics and aggregate Service testing.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to The Lighting Warehouse, while third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our Service. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for The Lighting Warehouse, for example, to help us understand how our service is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by The Lighting Warehouse or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the ‘Help function’ within your browser for further details.  Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all websites. Be aware that any preference you have set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org  or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Service and other parts of our Service may not work properly.

Download policy here: TLW Privacy and Cookie Policy

Dear valued customer - please bear with us as there may be slight delays in our service to you as we are now working on a rotational shift basis to minimise covid 19 risks. Dismiss